Limit

Keep bacon and sausage occasional. Processed meat is high in salt and linked to heart disease and bowel cancer, and sausages are high in saturated fat.

A slice of cooked bacon has about 1 g of saturated fat, but a typical serving is two or three slices, and a pork sausage link is closer to 8 g. Bacon and sausages are processed meats, which are also high in salt. The NHS advises people who eat more than 90 g of red or processed meat a day to cut down to 70 g, and the World Health Organization's cancer agency classes processed meat as a cause of bowel cancer.

Updated 28 October 2026 · Written by the Heart Tracker team from the studies and USDA data listed under Sources · Not medical advice

Bacon and sausage: nutrition per serving

Food and servingSat fatCholesterolFibrekcal
Bacon, baked, 1 slice1 slice cooked (8 g) · FDC 167914 1.1 g 9 mg 0 g 44
Bacon, baked, 3 slices3 slices cooked (24 g) · FDC 167914 3.4 g 26 mg 0 g 132
Canadian bacon, pan-fried1 slice (14 g) · FDC 168383 0.1 g 9 mg 0 g 20
Meatless bacon1 oz cooked (16 g) · FDC 172439 0.7 g 0 mg 0.4 g 49
Pork sausage, Italian, pan-fried1 link (87 g) · FDC 174586 7.9 g 70 mg 0 g 282
Bratwurst, pork, cooked1 link (85 g) · FDC 171620 8.5 g 63 mg 0 g 283
Turkey sausage, cooked1 serving (57 g) · FDC 173871 1.3 g 52 mg 0 g 112

USDA values are for plain cooked products. Thick-cut bacon, sausages with added cheese, and sandwiches with butter and cheese will be higher. Bacon and sausages are also high in salt. Source: USDA FoodData Central (public domain); search the FDC number to see the full record. Values are rounded and vary by brand and recipe.

Bacon and sausage against your daily saturated fat

Two slices of bacon use about 2 g of a 13 g day. A pork sausage or bratwurst uses 8 g or more, and a full cooked breakfast with sausages, bacon and fried bread can use the whole day's allowance.

Bacon, 1 slice1.1 g · 8%
NHS limits: 6% of 20 g (women), 4% of 30 g (men)
Bacon, 3 slices3.4 g · 26%
NHS limits: 17% of 20 g (women), 11% of 30 g (men)
Canadian bacon0.1 g · 1%
NHS limits: 1% of 20 g (women), 0% of 30 g (men)
Meatless bacon0.7 g · 5%
NHS limits: 3% of 20 g (women), 2% of 30 g (men)
Italian sausage7.9 g · 61%
NHS limits: 40% of 20 g (women), 26% of 30 g (men)
Bratwurst8.5 g · 65%
NHS limits: 43% of 20 g (women), 28% of 30 g (men)
Turkey sausage1.3 g · 10%
NHS limits: 7% of 20 g (women), 4% of 30 g (men)

Bars show each serving against about 13 g a day, the American Heart Association's target (under 6% of 2,000 calories) for people lowering LDL. Work out your own number with the saturated fat calculator.

Why processed meat gets special attention

Beyond saturated fat, processed meat has a separate problem: salt and preservatives. The NHS says eating a lot of red and processed meat is linked to a higher risk of bowel cancer and advises people who eat more than 90 g a day to cut down to 70 g. Salt raises blood pressure, which matters for heart disease. For cholesterol specifically, the 2026 ACC/AHA guideline recommends limiting saturated fat and replacing red and processed meat with plants, fish and poultry where possible.

Lighter ways to get the flavour

General information, not medical advice

This page is for education and doesn't diagnose or treat anything. If you have high cholesterol, take medication or have another health condition, check changes to your diet with your doctor or a registered dietitian.

Frequently asked questions

Is bacon bad for high cholesterol?

A slice has about 1 g of saturated fat, so a couple of slices occasionally is not a big issue. But bacon is a processed meat that is high in salt, so most heart-health advice is to keep it as an occasional food.

Is turkey bacon better for cholesterol?

Turkey bacon usually has less saturated fat than pork bacon, but it is also a processed meat that is high in salt. Compare the labels.

Are sausages bad for cholesterol?

Pork sausages are one of the bigger sources of saturated fat, at roughly 8 to 9 g per link in USDA data. Turkey, chicken and lower-fat versions have less.

How much processed meat is OK?

The NHS advises people who eat more than 90 g a day of red and processed meat to cut down to 70 g. Less is better for both heart and bowel health.

What can I eat instead of bacon for breakfast?

Beans on wholemeal toast, porridge with fruit and nuts, scrambled tofu or eggs with mushrooms and tomatoes. Smoked paprika adds a bacon-like flavour.

100% free · No subscription

Scan or log bacon and sausage in Heart Tracker

Scan the pack to log saturated fat and salt per serving, and see how a fry-up compares with your daily target.

  • Barcode scanner
  • LDL & HDL trends
  • Voice meal logging
Download on theApp Store 4.6 rating · iPhone & iPad Heart Tracker app screens: a logged recipe, today's food overview and cholesterol test trends

Related guides

Sources

← All food checks